“Logies with Leeshie” – 2015 Nominations announced

logies with leeshie

Australian television fans rejoice… because the 2015 Logie Award nominations have been announced.

The Logie Awards are our annual celebratory highlight of the year, embracing the diversity of our local television industry.

With a mixture of industry judged and fan voted categories, recognition is given to the cast and crew that captivate the nation on our small screen.

Offspring star Asher Keddie is nominated for the ultimate Gold Logie this year, after  winning the top gong in 2013 for her stellar performance as Nina Proudman on the Channel 10 hit drama.

Joining her in the running for gold this year is also Steve Peacocke (we all love a River Boy), Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, , Carrie Bickmore and Scott Cam.

Take a look at the full list of nominees below and then head over to our Facebook and Twitter pages to let us know who you think should win an award at Australian television’s night of nights.

Gold Logie – Most Popular Personality on Australian TV 

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Image Source: TV Week

Image Source: TV Week

Most Popular Actor

Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)
Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)

Image Source: TV Week

Image Source: TV Week

Most Popular Presenter

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Talent

Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)
Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)
Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

Image Source: TV Week

Image Source: TV Week

Most Popular Entertainment Program

Family Feud (Network Ten)
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America (Nine Network)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

Big Brother (Nine Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)

Most Popular Sports Program

Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sport (Nine Network)

Most Popular Drama Program

Home And Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Offspring (Network Ten)

Image Source: TV Week

Image Source: TV Week

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Getaway (Nine Network)
Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

Janet King (ABC)
Puberty Blues (Network Ten)
Rake (ABC)
The Code (ABC)
Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)

Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie

ANZAC Girls (ABC)
Carlotta (ABC)
Devil’s Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
The Broken Shore (ABC)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

Black Comedy (ABC)
Legally Brown (SBS ONE)
Please Like Me (ABC 2)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)
Utopia (ABC)

Image Source: TV Week

Image Source: TV Week

Most Outstanding Actor 

Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)
John Noble (Devil’s Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)
Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)

Most Outstanding Actress

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)
Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)
Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)
Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)
Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)
Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)
Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Bogan Hunters (7mate)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
The Chaser’s Media Circus (ABC)
The Checkout (ABC)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

“Lindt Café Siege” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
“Moree” (NITV News, NITV)
“Peter Greste Trial” (7pm News, ABC)
“Sydney Siege” (Nine News, Nine Network)
“What Is Metadata” (Sky News, Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

“Banking Bad” (Four Corners, ABC)
“Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview” (Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview, Network Ten)
“Ice Towns” (The Feed, SBS2)
“Joining the Fight” (Insight, SBS One)
“Searching for C11” (Australian Story, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

Brilliant Creatures (ABC)
Changing Minds (ABC)
Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)
First Contact (SBS ONE)
The War That Changed Us (ABC)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)
2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bushwhacked! (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Tashi (7Two)
The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s